Privacy Policy - RenoDesk Australia Renovations Marketplace
8
page-template-default,page,page-id-8,et_bloom,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-3.4,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive

Privacy Policy and Your Information

RenoDesk takes its obligations for protecting your personal information very seriously. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”). You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the RenoDesk Website Terms and Conditions of Use.

When we Collect Personal Information
We collect personal information directly from you during Member registration, via project forms on the RenoDesk website, any faxes or emails that you send us and from certain third-parties that provide us with identity information. Additional information may be collected during your subsequent use of the site, whenever you choose to provide it.

In addition we also provide you with the ability to add and update your personal information via the “My Account” section on the website. In order to satisfy our legal and compliance obligations we may need to retain that information even after a transaction has come to an end.

Third-Party Organisations
We don’t give or sell your personal information to any other organisations for marketing purposes however we may sometimes conduct rewards or ‘frequent user’ type programs to in conjunction with a partner.

We may share your information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law.

Communication
We require a valid email address from you to communicate important information about your and other Member activities on the site (for example when a bid is placed on your project). You are able to modify some aspects of how we communicate with you under the ‘My Account’ section of the website. If you are an active project creator or freelancer you will need to ensure that your contact details (in particular your email address) is kept up to date through out the life of any project you are involved in on the site.

From time to time, we may also communicate information to you about QuantSpring’s (or our affiliates and partners) products and services. Any emails, newsletters or materials that we send you will include information on how to ‘opt-out’. You may also modify your preferences via the under the ‘My Account’ section of the website.

Online Links to Other Websites
RenoDesk has and may form relationships and associations with business partners and third parties that allow visitors to our website to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be “co-branded” with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.

We are not responsible for the content or practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. These links are meant for the Member’s convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by us of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. When leaving the the website via a link to a third party site you should check the privacy policy of the third party site.

Online Security
Our website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt data whenever information is sent via our web site. The web server sends a digital certificate to your computer so that you can be certain of its identity. You can check the security level of a web page by clicking on your internet browser’s padlock or key icon or lock symbol.

All personal information is securely stored in secured data centres with access limited to authorised employees. To access your own personal data a member needs to login using an email address and secure password. No Member is able to access another member’s details and we never reveal or disclose your personal details or your online name to any other customer, supplier or member. We also utilise additional security measures such as a “secret question” and monitor member activity to protect against fraudulent activity.

Cookies and Session IDs
The website uses cookies and session IDs, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s memory or hard disk for record keeping purposes. Cookies can help make your experience of the website more relevant, and they can also help us learn about how people use our website. Even more importantly the use of cookies assists us in protecting the security of your account. Session ID cookies follow your activities on our site so that we can ensure that no one is making changes to your profile, applying for loans or making loans on your behalf. This information is encrypted and no personal data about you is stored on our servers.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies, but you may elect to change your computer settings to block (or refuse) cookies or you may delete stored cookies. If you choose to block or delete cookies you may not be able to use our services.

We may also use a third-party tracking service that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate (such as page views and referral page information) to enable us to track the performance of our marketing efforts.

Updates and Changes to this Policy
We may change the Privacy Policy from time to time and we will publish the most up to date version of our Privacy Policy on our website however we may not notify you specifically of any changes to the policy.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or wish to request details about any of the personal information we may hold on file please email your questions or comments using our online support and feedback form under the Contact Us section of the site. We may require that you provide evidence to verifiy your identity before we release any information to you.

If for any reason we decide not to disclose any of the information we hold about you, we will provide you with an appropriate reason. You may also request that we change any information we have about you which we may do or direct you to the appropriate tools and services on the our website so that you may change your personal details yourself. If you want us to delete information we will endeavour to do so however we may need to keep information for legal or compliance reasons.

Join the Renovation Community!

RenoDesk is revolutionising the property renovation industry in Australia! Sign up to learn more.

You have Successfully Subscribed!